PDA

View Full Version : plumbing question?



LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 03:43 PM
If i took a 1.5"bulkhead, and then reduced it so that i could put a locline on it, will the flow be reduced, or increased? Thanks,
Bing

Ed Hahn
12-30-2004, 03:50 PM
I believe a reduction due to restriction. I think another thing to consider would be what type of pressure pump is operating your Bulk head and loc line (high pressure pump or low pressure pump).

reedman
12-30-2004, 03:57 PM
You would certainly have increased velocity with the reduced output size. Like Ed said though, make sure your pump is OK with the back pressure before you go this route.

wrightme43
12-30-2004, 05:40 PM
If its a 1.5 wouldnt it run three 3/4" locklines with no problem. Maybe you could split it with a 3 output one input from lowes in the plumbing section. Might help and just a Idea. HTH Steve

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 05:43 PM
Got any pics of what you are trying to do? I have to agree with Steve tho. 1.5" should drive at least 3- 3/4" lines. What type of pump are you using?

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 06:06 PM
I dont have anything yet. I ordered my tank and its going to come in 3 weeks. I have 2 1.5" outputs for a closed loop and one 1.5" drain for the closed loop. I went with 1.5" for more flow.What do you mean 3 3/4" lines? I was going to use a blueline 40hd-x or a Velocity T4.
Thanks

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 06:13 PM
We are saying that you could split that 1.5" line into 3 separate 3/4" lines to split up the flow in your tank. How many gph do either of those pumps produce?

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 06:20 PM
around 1270-1275 gph.

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 06:29 PM
I hate to keep asking questions, but are you doing this in a reef tank? What type of corals would you be keeping. With 1200 or so gph, probably the best way to go, IMO, would be to split it 2 ways. With head loss and such, you would probably end up pushing about 500+ gph thru each 3/4" line. HTH

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 06:34 PM
I am going to be keeping SPS. Its a 29 gallon BTW.
Thanks.

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 06:39 PM
Oh and by the way, WELCOME TO REEF FRONTIERS, this place is the best!! There are some great people here that are more than willing to help.
Split the return to either side of the tank to produce some random currents. Is the tank drilled for more than one return?

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 08:05 PM
Thanks for the welcome :)
Yes, i have 2 returns on the top. My return is a mag 9.5.
with this much flow, do you think my sand bed will get blown up? I have about 30 pounds of sand from my old tank, and i dont want it to go to waste. But, if it will get blown around, i think ill go barebottom.

reedman
12-30-2004, 08:21 PM
Your sand will probably blow all over the place if you have enough current for the SPS. What they are trying to tell you about the 1.5" to 3x3/4" is almost correct. If you don't want any back pressure on the pump then you should be able to go from 1.5" to 4 individual 3/4" return lines. It's an area calculation to ensure there is no reduction in cross sectional area of flow thru the pipes. If you run 3 individual 3/4" outputs it will work, but you will be restricting the flow a little and thus be putting back pressure on the pump. I believe the Mags are OK for this, but I would check.

If you are just setting the tank up, I would really consider barebottom for an SPS tank. Having sand gets to be a hassle. And this is coming from someone who has sand because I like the look. That said, all of my sand has migrated to the back of my tank where I can no longer enjoy looking at it. Just my experience.

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 08:27 PM
If you do go bare bottom, maybe you could put the old sand in your sump or refugium, if you are gonna go that way. It would be a great biologic start.

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 09:31 PM
Yeah, i like sand because it looks natural. Already in my old tank it was moving around too much. My sump is only a 10 gallon right now, but i plan to make a fuge out of some sterlite tubs that i have. Could i put a baffle in there so i can put my mag in there too? I want my skimmer before the fuge right?

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 09:38 PM
That is kinda hard for me to answer because all of my periferal stuff is fed from the sump and returned to the sump.
I don't see any reason you couldn't put a baffle in there for your mag.

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 09:49 PM
Could i go with a sequence reeflo dart, and put 4 outputs? On RC, i did a headloss calculator using the Sequence3600Seq12.
Is that around the same gph as the dart?
i got 2412 gph, and then if i divided that by 4, i would get ~603 gph out of each output. I would have the extra 2 outputs go over the top of the tank, and swing back, pushing water back at the rocks. If thats too much, I could put the pump on the floor, that way its pumping up against 3 feet of head. Would you have it at tank level behind the tank, or pumping from the ground? Or is that overkill?
Thanks

Ed Hahn
12-30-2004, 09:49 PM
Lightsarebright,
What would you think of a sea swirl in the middle of your tank returning flow? I see a 3/4 inch Sea Swirl in the Equipment for sale for a unbelieveable price.

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 09:59 PM
As far as the placement of the pump, either way is gonna be good. If you could get a minmum of 500 gph out of each, that's not bad for a 29 gallon. The more you can turn over, the better. (IMO)

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 10:02 PM
Ok cool.
If i went with a fuge, how could i drain my sump into the fuge and then keep the sand in the fuge from going into the mag? I would drill my sump, but its a glass tank.

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 10:12 PM
Use one of your containers for the sump, poke a hole in the side for a bulkhead and gravity drain it to your fuge, which is now the 10 gallon glass tank. You could sure put a baffle on one end for the return pump!!

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 10:38 PM
Yeah that was what i was thinking...
Where could i get starboard? If it is too expensive (im already spending more than i want too :\) then i was thinking about just going with a very shalow bottom, or putting a white poster board underneath to get BB and still have a white bottom.

LightsAreBright
12-30-2004, 10:41 PM
Nvm i found some @ thecuttingboardfactory.com 12x30", Perfect! Its 25.05, is that a good price? Its the workhorse series. Is it the same thing as starboard?

CarlaW
12-30-2004, 10:45 PM
you got me hanging on that one, maybe somebody else would know???? Welcome to the money drain :D I think we are all over budget :eek: :eek:

LightsAreBright
12-31-2004, 02:56 AM
with that much flow, most of the outputs on top and 2 in the middle, do you think a really shallow sand bed, like 1" will be ok? or will it be blown to the sides or something?

CarlaW
12-31-2004, 09:08 AM
Chances are, with that much flow, you would probably be better off with starboard.
One thing I forgot to ask you is if your tank is acrylic or glass?

LightsAreBright
12-31-2004, 02:57 PM
acrylic..some people said that the dart would be too much flow...maybe if i added a fifth output?

CarlaW
12-31-2004, 03:13 PM
You could probably reduce the size of your pump. If you are going to do SPS, it's not really the amount of flow, it is the type of flow that you are looking for.

CarlaW
12-31-2004, 03:23 PM
Lights,
An Iwaki 100 is about 2000 gph, and it is pressure rated.

LightsAreBright
12-31-2004, 07:58 PM
I think ill use a velocity T4

tdksound2005
01-19-2005, 02:42 AM
hi guys i need your help iam setting up a 180 gallon fowlr setup this is my first marine tank and i cant wait to set up. but at the moment a little confused, my lfs tells me to get an ro unit is this really nessasarry could i not just fill the tank with tap water and filter well for a month before i add any live r or fish. thanks let me know.

tdksound2005
01-19-2005, 02:44 AM
hi guys do i really need an ro unit could i not just fill the tank with tap water then filter it for a month .

reedman
01-19-2005, 10:27 AM
I would strongly suggest the RO filter. You could test your tap water and see what the phophate levels are and also check with your water district for a report on what else is in the tap water (ie chlorine, nitrates, etc.). Typically there are enough nutrients in tap water to feed an algae bloom in your tank. If you, on the other hand, have good tap water (come do), then more power to you...spend the money on livestock.