PDA

View Full Version : Anyone using the Merc Phosphate Kit



Jason McK
01-13-2005, 11:36 PM
I have just done test on both my tanks and really can't believe I have readings of 0.0
I believe I have done what the instructions ask
fill both Vials to line
add 10 drops of agent 1
add 1 level spoon of reagent 2
shake until reagent is dissolve
wait one minute
compare 2 vials on chart.

fishermann
01-14-2005, 12:01 AM
You added both reagent 1&2 to just one vial right?

Jason McK
01-14-2005, 12:07 AM
Ya the second Vial is only for viewing on the chart. ya it took me awhile to figure that one out but vial 2 is only SW from the tank

J

fishermann
01-14-2005, 12:49 AM
Did you get any color at all in the vial with the reagents?

NaH2O
01-14-2005, 12:51 AM
Jason, is there a reason why you think your results should be more than 0.0?

Jason McK
01-14-2005, 01:06 AM
Did you get any color at all in the vial with the reagents?
No I didn't get any colour change at all for the Tank I suspect would be high
and a slight blue hue (below the chart 0.0 ) for the other tank

Nikki,
Well I over feed and have a wicked algae bloom right now.
So I suspected Phosphate

J

NaH2O
01-14-2005, 01:27 AM
Jason, if the algae is using up all the phosphate available, then it won't test from the water column. You can try to take a sample of water from the rockwork or sandbed (if you have one). I recently tested from inside my rockwork, by using a turkey baster - I stuck it inside a rock, near where algae was growing, and pulled off a water sample (turned out to be zero). I helped a friend test her sandbed, as well. We made a divot in the sand, in an area she had some growth, and used the turkey baster to remove water, put it in a cup then used that water to test (actually was positive for phosphates from the sand).