<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image

      Yellow Boxfish
      Yellow Boxfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ostracion cubicus
      Common Name: Yellow Boxfish, Cube Boxfish
      Max. size: 45.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 280 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island. The Red Sea population differs slightly in coloration and has been known as Ostracion argus; closely related to Ostracion immaculatus from southern Japan. Southeast Atlantic = south coast of South Africa.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-9; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9. Caudal fin rays 10. Juveniles bright yellow with black spots; the spots decrease proportionately and the bright yellow becomes a dirty mustard with growth; large adults become bluish with yellowish seams between the plates.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and semi-sheltered seaward reefs. Juveniles often among Acropora corals. Solitary. Feeds primarily on algae with a compliment of microorganisms, invertebrates, mollusks, sponges, sand dwelling polychaetes, crustaceans, foraminiferans, and fishes.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of caves to hide, calm tankmates, and a lot of swimming room. This fish is not recommended to be kept in a reef aquarium. A very personable species that starts off shy, and may refuse to eat. The Yellow Boxfish can jump out of an aquarium, and when stressed, it can emit a toxin. This toxin can kill an entire tank, including the boxfish. If there are tankmates bothering the boxfish or the boxfish seems near death, then remove either the boxfish or the cause of stress. Feed a diet varied with meaty foods (i.e. chopped shrimp, fish, squid, clams, mysid, krill) and herbivore preparations that contain macroalgae. One word of caution, feeding at the surface of the water could cause buoyancy problems, as the fish would ingest air.
      · Views: 1,444

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Yellow Boxfish; Cube Boxfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.