<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Conspicuous Angelfish
      Conspicuous Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus
      Common Names: Conspicuous Angelfish, Conspicillatus Angel
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 40 m
      Climate: temperate
      Distribution: Western Pacific = southern Great Barrier Reef (Australia) and New Caledonia, southward to Lord Howe Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18. Blue gray on upper half of body, brown to blackish on ventral half. Operculum and basal part of pectoral and caudal fins yellow; snout and outer part of the pectoral and caudal fins black; lips, pelvic fins whitish or light blue. Eye with blue ring; margin of preopercle and opercle blue.
      Biology: Generally inhabits deep coral reef areas. Juveniles as shallow as 1 m on lagoon reefs. Feeds on sponges and tunicates. Forms pairs. Rarely exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of places to hide and swim. Will nip/eat LPS and soft corals, zoanthids, and Tridacnid clams. Usually does not act aggressively to tank mates, unless they are other angels. Can sometimes be difficult to acclimate to captivity.

      · Views: 2,574
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Conspicuous Angelfish, Conspicillatus Angel

  1.   Fri July 14, 2006 1:31am Rating: 10.00 
    1. matts125
      Brittle Starfish


      Registered: June 2005
      Location: vancouver wa
      Posts: 2,151

      The prettiest angel!!

      ------------------------------
      Come Join Us
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.