<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image

      Yellowtail Fang Blenny
      Yellowtail Fang Blenny

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Meiacanthus atrodorsalis
      Common Names: Yellowtail Fang Blenny, Lyretail Fang Blenny, Forktail Blenny
      Max. size: 11.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical years
      Distribution: Western Pacific = Bali and the Philippines east to Samoa, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals, the southern Great Barrier Reef, and New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia. Replaced by the uniformly yellow species ovalauensis in Fiji, and by Meiacanthus tongaensis in Tonga.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 4; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-28; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 15-18. Identified by the blue-edged diagonal black line from the eye and yellow dorsal fin or back. Adults have long filaments on the caudal fin tips; length without filaments.
      Biology: Inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs below the surge zone to 30 m depth. A common species, often seen along slopes and drop-offs, adults sometimes in small groups. Feed on zooplankton and also on small benthic invertebrates. Inoffensive, but immune from predation. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of live rock where it hunts for food. This species has Venomous fangs that it will use if attacked. Normally the fish can e found swimming or hovering in the water column, and doesn't bother tankmates unless another blenny. They are sometimes bothered by other aggressive fish, and if the Forktail Fang Blenny makes it inside a predators mouth, then it will bite it and be spit out.
      · Views: 1,422

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Yellowtail Fang Blenny; Lyretail Forktail


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.