<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Linear Blenny
      Linear Blenny

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ecsenius lineatus
      Common Names: Linear Blenny, Lined Combtooth Blenny
      Max. size: 9.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 28 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = Mauritius and Maldives to northwest Australia, Philippines and Japan.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 19-20. Anterior nostril with a long cirrus on posterior margin only. A longitudinal dark stripe on body often interrupted in larger specimens. In some populations, the black lateral stripe is sometimes present as a series of blotches (not observed in Indonesia).
      Biology: Inhabits shallow clear coastal to outer reef crests with rich coral growth to about 15 m depth. Occur in coral reefs. Often collected at depths less than 1 m in the northernmost parts of its range, but may occur more deeply (to 28 m) further south, and rarely more shallow than 5 m. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of live rock for hiding places and microalgae. This species is normally observed resting on live rock. It will swim away and/or seek shelter in or crevices if threatened. One per tank.
      · Views: 1,072

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Linear Blenny


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.