<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Pearlscale Angelfish
      Pearlscale Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge Vroliki
      Common Names: Pearlscale Angelfish, Halfback Angelfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~4.7 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 25 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Marshalls and Vanuatu, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island; throughout Micronesia
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-17; Vertebrae: 24. Pale tan or light brown becoming blackish on the posterior third of the body and the adjacent fins. Scales on the light portion with white centers. The edge of the gill opening, and the base of the pectoral fins orange. The rear portion of the dorsal and anal fins, and the caudal fin with submarginal narrow blue line. Juvenile similar to adult.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, mainly in coral rich areas. Feeds on algae. Forms harems of 3-7 individuals. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade. Forms hybrids with Centropyge eibli and C. flavissima at areas of sympatry. Mimicked by juveniles of the acanthurid Acanthurus pyroferus.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of places to hide and swim. This fish may nip or eat LPS, Soft corals and Tridacnid clams. Usually the Pearlscale Angel is peaceful toward other tankmates, but might be aggressive to other dwarf Angels.

      · Views: 1,256
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Pearlscale Angelfish; Halfblack Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.