<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Midas Blenny
      Midas Blenny

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ecsenius midas

      Common Names: Midas Blenny, Persian Blenny

      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)

      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 40 m

      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Gulf of Aqaba and southeast coast of Africa to the Marquesan Islands.

      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 19-21; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 20-23. Golden orange in color; black spot around anus; anterior part of dorsal fin with narrow dark margin. Indonesian form grey or greenish to golden-yellow. Tail long in adults.

      Biology: Inhabits coral reefs, from clear coastal to outer reef walls, usually where currents are moderate. During its orange-yellow phase, it is observed to school with Pseudanthias squamipinnis which it resembles in color. Individuals of Ecsenius midas can change color quickly from when on the bottom to swimming in open water to match the colors of the fishes it mixes with. Reported to feed on zooplankton. Also a planktivore.

      Aquarium Care: Live rock providing small holes. Spends time swimming about or tucked away. Sometimes will pick on small planktivores, which is more apt to happen in a smaller setting.
      · Views: 977

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Midas Blenny; Persian Blenny


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.