<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Reef Margin Blenny
      Reef Margin Blenny

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Entomacrodus striatus
      Common Names: Reef Margin Blenny, Pearly Rockskipper
      Max. size: 11.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = East Africa to the Line and Ducie Islands, north to the Ryukyu, Bonin, and Marcus Islands (reported farther north to Wakayama Prefecture in Japan), south to Lord Howe and Rapa Islands; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14-16; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 15-18. Small dark spots on body; upper lip uniformly dusky or with scattered spots; pale area behind eye followed by an irregular dark mark.
      Biology: Inhabit the intertidal zone of lagoons and wave-swept seaward reefs. At low tide they may be found in small pockets of water left in pitted limestone. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of live rock for hiding, and microalgae. May nip at stony corals and clam mantles.
      · Views: 748

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Reef Margin Blenny; Pearly Rockskipper


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.