<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Bigeye Cardinalfish
      Bigeye Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Apogon bandanensis
      Common Names: Bigeye Cardinalfish, Threesaddle Cardinalfish, Banda Cardinalfish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 34 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Moluccas and Philippines to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to southern Great Barrier Reef; Mariana and Caroline Islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 8. Color is coppery or silvery with saddle or bar across the caudal peduncle and a wedge-shaped bar below the eye. Similar to A. fuscus but usually has fewer gill rakers (25-27 versus 28-30). Leading edge of ventral fin clearly pale-blue.
      Biology: Occurs in outer reef slopes generally at depths below 30 m. Nocturnal species.
      Aquarium Care: Provide with plenty of hiding spots. This species is secretive and will spend a great deal of time under cover. It readily acclimates to the aquarium environment, as long as it has places to hide. The Bigeye Cardinalfish may spend more time out of hiding, provided a dimly lit tank placed in a low traffic area. This species will eat crustaceans and small fishes.
      · Views: 734

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Bigeye Cardinalfish; Threesaddle; Banda

  1.   Wed June 2, 2010 5:54am
    1. yjj001
      New Forum member!


      Registered: June 2010
      Location: hangzhou,zhejiang

      "All christian louboutin flats too infrequently do modern rock albums sound cohesive enough to evoke a mood or a feeling that carries through every song, while also allowing the individual songs room to change, both musically and lyrically. Favourite Sons christian louboutin ankle boots has managed to create such an album, one reminiscent of an American western: a huge, raw, brutal, lonely and beautiful cry on a darkening horizon. Born when four members of Philly's Aspera joined with ex-Rollerskate Skinny member Ken discount ugg boots Griffin as lead vocalist and songwriter, Favourite Sons' debut Down Beside Your Beauty examines the complexities of love, fear and regret. The band does so in such an unabashedly raw manner that it seems as though they've stripped verything down its base elements there isn't a wholesale ugg boots guitar solo or overly processed effect on the entire album, and Griffin's command of both language and imagery is chilling without a single unnecessary word. "When You're Away From Me," the album's opener, repeats its chorus three times: "When you're away from me , it makes me feel so sad , because of the things I know , about you and the world." It's an incredibly simple statement, yet somehow the genuine uggs start of a million unanswered questions, all set to a blisteringly pure rock soundtrack yjh.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.