<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Threadfin Cardinalfish
      Threadfin Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Apogon leptacanthus
      Common Names: Threadfin Cardinalfish, Bluestreak Cardinalfish
      Max. size: 6.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 12 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and Mozambique Island to Samoa and Tonga, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 9. Semi-transparent to whitish in color with blue spots and incomplete, narrow, orange bars on head and anterior part of body. Tall first dorsal fin, eyes blue.
      Biology: Dense aggregations (often mixed with other species, like Archamia fucata, A. zosterophora) are found above mounds of branching corals (Porites cylindrica and P. andrewsi) in sheltered, often turbid bays and lagoons. Nocturnal species.
      Aquarium Care: This species is not often seen in the hobby. Keep with non-aggressive tankmates. The Threadfin Cardinalfish should be kept in groups consisting of 5+ individuals. Good fish for either a deep water tank or shallow water tank. Not a threat to other fish or ornamental crustaceans.
      · Views: 663

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Threadfin Cardinalfish; Bluestreak Cardinal


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.