<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. · Next image »

      Banggai Cardinalfish
      Banggai Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

       · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pterapogon kauderni
      Common Names: Banggai Cardinalfish, Longfin Cardinalfish
      Max. size: 8.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: demersal; marine
      Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Apparently restricted to Banggai Islands, Indonesia. Threatened by extinction due to collection for the aquarium trade.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13. Easily recognized by its tasseled first dorsal fin, elongate anal and second dorsal fin rays, deeply forked caudal fin and striking color pattern.
      Biology: Common around the jetty, in silty sand bottoms with seagrass (Enhalus acoroides). Associated with Diadema setosum, the long-spined sea urchins. Individuals of 2 to 60 hover directly above the urchins, with the younger ones about 2-3 cm SL staying closer to the urchins. The fish retreat among the spines when threatened. Probably feed on small benthic and planktonic crustaceans at night. Male incubates the eggs until hatching; the large egg about 2.5 mm in diameter, with the young remaining within the mouth cavity for undetermined period after hatching. Juveniles also use anemones for protection. Has been reared in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: This species is very hardy. Unless tank is of a large size, it is risky to keep in groups. They may start off peaceful, but often times, a pair will begin chasing the other Banggai Cardinalfish. This species does best when kept with non-aggressive tankmates, such as assessors, dart gobies, shrimp gobies, flasher wrasses and firefish. The Banggai Cardinalfish has a relatively peaceful personality, however, when tending eggs, the female will chase any fish that approaches too close. They are mouth-brooders in which the male holds about 45 eggs in his mouth for around 20 days. The hatching embryos stay inside the mouth for another 6-10 days, at which time, they are spit out. The Banggai Cardinalfish will not harm inverts, except smaller ornamental shrimp. They will eat most captive foods.
      · Views: 1,229

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******** 8.00
      Keywords: Banggai Cardinalfish; Longfin Cardinalfish

  1.   Sat January 22, 2005 11:31pm Rating: 8.00 
    1. All4funwfish
      New Forum member!


      Registered: September 2004
      Posts: 6

      This fish is reportedly available as a tank bred species in the Houston Texas area. I have not verified this information beyond reading articles, as I live in California.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Thu September 15, 2005 10:47pm

    1. I just bought one and I am in garner, north carolina.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.