<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Flame Cardinalfish
      Flame Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Apogon maculatus
      Common Names: Flame Cardinalfish, Flamefish
      Max. size: 11.1 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 128 m
      Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts (USA), Bermuda, Bahamas, and Gulf of Mexico to Brazil.
      Morphology: Red to dusky red with a round black spot beneath rear of second dorsal fin and a broad blackish saddle-like bar on caudal peduncle.
      Biology: Commonly found along sea walls and pilings, in harbors, and coral reefs. A nocturnal species, it remains hidden in cracks and crevices during the day. Reaches depths of more than 100 m. Males with eggs have been spotted in Bahamas in June and July. Most common cardinalfish in the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places, overhangs, and caves. This species is great for any level aquarist. It will spend quite a bit of time looking out from holes and crevices (especially in high lighting). The Flame Cardinalfish will set up a territory, from which it will chase away other cardinalfish intruders. Unless a large tank, keep only one Flame Cardinalfish per tank. If the tank is at least 55+ gallons, then 2 individuals can be introduced at the same time. Other cardinalfish may be bothered by the Flame Cardinalfish if placed in a small tank. Feed a variety of foods, and foods containing pigment enhancers, as this species tends to fade in coloration.
      · Views: 1,034
      ·
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Flame Cardinalfish; Flamefish

  1.   Wed June 2, 2010 5:58am
    1. yjj001
      New Forum member!


      Registered: June 2010
      Location: hangzhou,zhejiang

      Luckily ugg shoes online for young chocolate fans everywhere, European industrialists of the 1800s brought about a massive change in the way that chocolate was consumed. No longer was chocolate a beverage reserved for the rich: it became a mass-produced treat for all. Interestingly, chocolate ugg women's boots factory owners tended to be paternalistic, operating their businesses according to Quaker values. In 1830, Antoine Brutus Menier established a factory in Noisiel, France, and became the first person to mass-produce chocolate. Menier’s ugg bailey button factory was also remarkable because it provided housing for his employees; Menier was inspired by utopian philosopher Charles Fourier’s ‘phalanstère’, an ideal socialist community. Similar factories complete with workers’ villages were founded by Victor-Auguste alexander wang boots discount Poulain in Blois, and by John Cadbury in Bourneville, a suburb of Birmingham.This makes my taste in chocolate undeniably mature, and this is why I have a hard time agreeing with writer Tim Richardson’s theory, which he presents in his 2002 book alexander wang boots on sale Sweets: A History of Temptation: ‘We associate sweet treats with childhood because these are the first products which truly belong to us, products which we can freely trade and consume yjh.’
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.