<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Doederlein's Cardinalfish
      Doederlein's Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Apogon doederleini
      Common Names: Fourline Cardinalfish, Doederlein's Cardinalfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Distribution: Western Pacific: subtropical, from southern Japan to Taiwan, then from subtropical Australia to New Caledonia and the Kermadec Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8-9
      Biology: Commonly occurs in rocky areas near shore and abundant on ledges. Solitary but pair off during breeding. Mouth brooding is done by the male. Nocturnal species.
      Aquarium Care: This species is not often seen in the hobby. The Doederlein's Cardinalfish should be provided a tank with ample crevices, caves, and overhangs for shelter. It is a threat to small fish and crustaceans. Best to keep only one, unless a pair is acquired.
      · Views: 698
      ·
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Doederlein\'s Cardinalfish; Fourline Cardinal

  1.   Wed June 2, 2010 5:57am
    1. yjj001
      New Forum member!


      Registered: June 2010
      Location: hangzhou,zhejiang

      Luckily ugg shoes online for young chocolate fans everywhere, European industrialists of the 1800s brought about a massive change in the way that chocolate was consumed. No longer was chocolate a beverage reserved for the rich: it became a mass-produced treat for all. Interestingly, chocolate ugg women's boots factory owners tended to be paternalistic, operating their businesses according to Quaker values. In 1830, Antoine Brutus Menier established a factory in Noisiel, France, and became the first person to mass-produce chocolate. Menier’s ugg bailey button factory was also remarkable because it provided housing for his employees; Menier was inspired by utopian philosopher Charles Fourier’s ‘phalanstère’, an ideal socialist community. Similar factories complete with workers’ villages were founded by Victor-Auguste alexander wang boots discount Poulain in Blois, and by John Cadbury in Bourneville, a suburb of Birmingham.This makes my taste in chocolate undeniably mature, and this is why I have a hard time agreeing with writer Tim Richardson’s theory, which he presents in his 2002 book alexander wang boots on sale Sweets: A History of Temptation: ‘We associate sweet treats with childhood because these are the first products which truly belong to us, products which we can freely trade and consume yjh.’
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.