<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Twospot Cardinalfish
      Twospot Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cheilodipterus novemstriatus
      Common Names: Twospot Cardinalfish, Indian Ocean Twospot Cardinalfish
      Max. size: 8.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: demersal; marine; depth range 1 - 10 m
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Gulf of Oman, and the Persian Gulf.
      Morphology: Color in life silvery gray with 4 black stripes. 5th stripe runs along anal-fin base, continues anteriorly to pelvic-fin base, at which point it curves upward to reach in front of pectoral-fin base. The part of this stripe anterior to anal-fin base is often indistinct. A black oval spot at middle of caudal peduncle encircled by a yellow area. A distinct black spot on dorsal surface of caudal peduncle. Area between yellow pigment and this spot appears as distinct white mark. Fins pale.
      Biology: Common in shallow protected water, sheltering among the spines of Diadema sea-urchins in groups of up to about 30 individuals (number depends on the size of the urchin and the length of the fish).
      Aquarium Care: Provide hiding places and caves. This species may spend time out in the open and hovering near the entrance to a cave or crevice. Members of this genus have canine teeth in both jaws. In the wild, they feed on small fishes, worms, and crustaceans. Feed a variety of meaty foods.
      · Views: 719

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Twospot Cardinalfish; Indian Ocean Cardinal


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.