<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Ochrestriped Cardinalfish
      Ochrestriped Cardinalfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Apogon compressus
      Common Names: Ochrestriped Cardinalfish, Blue-eye Cardinalfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 20 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Malaysia east to Palau in Micronesia and the Solomon Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands and south to the Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 9. Color is white or pinkish with about six red-brown stripes on side; 3-4 dark spots at the base of the caudal fin. Eyes iridescent blue. Small juveniles have yellow caudal peduncle with black spot in centre, mimicking the large-toothed Cheilodipterus species. That enables them to swim about more freely.
      Biology: Found in small aggregates among or near mounds of branching corals such as Porites cylindrica or P. nigrescens. Nocturnal species. Has been reared in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: This is a durable species that spends time in the open during the day. In large tanks, the Ochrestriped Cardinalfish can be kept in groups of 5 or more. Will eat ornamental shrimps.
      · Views: 754
      ·
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Ochrestriped Cardinalfish; Blue-eye Cardinalfish

  1.   Wed June 2, 2010 5:59am
    1. yjj001
      New Forum member!


      Registered: June 2010
      Location: hangzhou,zhejiang

      If alexander wang boots 2010 anything, it’s Cadbury that makes us fall apart! For evidence we need only look to an article by Guardian journalist Jay Rayner, who was inspired by Kraft’s takeover of Cadbury’s to reflect on the British relationship with chocolate. Standing in the alexander wang boots sale chocolate section of a supermarket, he says: ‘They’re all there, each one a reference point in my childhood: Topic and Bounty, Dairy Milk and Galaxy, Wispa and Twix, Kit Kat, Toffee Crisp, Flake, Star Bar, Maltesers etc.’ Of course, all of these chocolate treats contain more alexander wang for sale cocoa butter than cocoa powder, and of those two primary ingredients of chocolate, it is cocoa butter that is the most fattening. Personally, I prefer to eat a block of proper dark chocolate, at alexander wang handbags least 70% cocoa content.I’m more convinced by the arguments of David Kessler, former head of the American food and drug administration: he believes that we find chocolate most irresistible when it is combined with other foods—a Starbucks Mars cheap alexander wang handbags Bar Frapuccino, for example. So I hate to be a wet blanket, but I’m more likely to be tempted by a chocolate fondant than a Bounty bar (and I know what I’m talking about, because I’ve eaten a lot of Bounties!). So for all you buy alexander wang handbags kids with grown-up palates, here’s a recipe rich in dark chocolate. Go on—they say it’s good for you, after all yjh!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.