<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Japanese Angelfish
      Japanese Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge interruptus
      Common Names: Japanese Angelfish, Japanese Pygmy Angelfish
      Max. size: 15.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~6 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 12 - 60 m
      Climate: temperate
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean = southern and central Japan and the northwestern Hawaiian Islands (Midway and Kure).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17
      Biology: Inhabits rocky and coral reefs
      Aquarium Care: May nip at LPS, zoanthids, Tridacnid clams, and soft corals. This is a tough dwarf species, and may act aggressively towards members of its own species, and fish of similar shape and/or other fish introduces after it becomes established.

      · Views: 949
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Japanese Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.