<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Multicolored Dottyback
      Multicolored Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Ogilbyina novaehollandiae
      Common Names: Multicolored Dottyback, Australian Dottyback
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 34-38; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 19-20. Males grayish with reddish head, large individuals usually dark gray to black; females pinkish to bright yellow or greenish with short reddish bars below posterior dorsal fin, large individuals sometimes dark gray to black with red belly.
      Biology: Occurs inshore near reefs. Found in or near holes. Has been reared in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: This hardy species is one of the more aggressive members of the subfamily Pseudochrominae. It will attack almost anything in its territory, even larger fish. Tankmates should not include species such as, grammas, butterflyfish, gobies, sand tilefish, juvenile sweetlips, and assessors, or other dottybacks. More suitable tankmates include larger angelfish, hawkfish, surgeonfish, triggers, and squirrelfish. Male-female pairs are even at risk. The Multicolored Dottyback will eat small ornamental crustaceans, bristleworms, and even small stomatopods. It will spend the majority of its time moving through tunnels and crevices, but will come out occasionally for food. A few positives for the Multicolored Dottyback is its hardiness, won't lose its coloration, resistance to disease, and will eat about anything.
      · Views: 809

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Multicolored Dottyback; Australian Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.