<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Bluespotted Dottyback
      Bluespotted Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis persicus
      Common Names: Bluespotted Dottyback, Persian Dottyback
      Max. size: 15.4 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 25 m
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Persian Gulf to Pakistan
      Morphology: Elongate body, with bright spots on its sides, operculum and caudal fin. These spots are in rows at the base of the dorsal and anal fins. This fish displays two distinct color phases. In one phase the body and median fins are dark gray with iridescent blue spots. In the other the body is cream or white overall, with a dark stripe running from the snout to the tail. The light phase also has blue spots. The dark phase is most often exhibited by larger fishes, while juveniles usually display the lighter color. In both phases each operculum has a black eye-spot that is trimmed in blue and the red eyes have two blue lines running through them. There are also faint orange and blue markings under the eyes.
      Biology: Inhabits coastal reefs. It is found among rocks, coral rubble and live stony coral. It typically occurs on silt covered reefs in shallow water. However, it has been recorded at depths of 25 m (83 feet).
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places. This species tends to be shy when first introduced, but once established, it will defend its home/hiding spot. It has a real aggressive nature, and should only be kept one per tank. Due to its aggression, the Bluespotted Dottyback does best when housed with large angels, snappers, tangs, and triggers. This species does well in captivity, but shouldn't be housed with peaceful fish or with valuable crustaceans (i.e. small crabs, shrimp), of which it will consume.
      · Views: 826

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Bluespotted Dottyback; Persian Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.