<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Darkstriped Dottyback
      Darkstriped Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Labracinus melanotaenia
      Common Names: Darkstriped Dottyback, Spotfin Dottyback
      Max. size: 22.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 20 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific = widely distributed throughout the Indo-Malayan Archipelago, from southern Japan, south to the Northwest Shelf of Australia, and east to New Ireland, Papua New Guinea.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 14-15. Lower lip uninterrupted at symphysis. Vomerine teeth relatively large, arranged in a chevron. Caudal fin rounded; upper part with 5 - 6 procurrent rays and 9 principal rays. Lateral line with anterodorsal series of 43 - 62 (usually 48 - 62) tubed scales extending from gill opening, and a peduncular series of 12 - 14 (usually 18 - 22) tubed scales. Dorsal and anal fins with distinct scaly sheaths. Orangish red overall, with dark rows of spots on the body and blue fin margins. It also has some dark markings along the base of the dorsal fin, with some individuals having a dark spot in the middle of the dorsal.
      Biology: Found near shelter of coral or rock of shallow reefs, with moderate surge or currents where in spread-out groups of mixed sexes. Moves about activity through the gutters and passages. Feeds on small fishes. Frequently enters the aquarium fish trade, and has been bred in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: This species has quite the attitude. It should not be housed with smaller, more-docile fish or other dottybacks. Good tankmates would be groupers, snappers, larger angelfish, triggers, large hawkfish, large squirrelfish, and eels. The Darkstriped Dottyback should be kept singly, unless in an extra-large tank (pairs). It eats smaller fish, and if the fish is too big to swallow whole, it will break it up by banging it against a rock or piece of coral. This species will also eat small mantis shrimp, bristleworms, crustaceans, and small fishes.
      · Views: 702

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Darkstriped Dottyback; Spotfin Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.