Warning: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in ..../photos_fish/forums/vb3.php on line 565
Red Dottyback - Reef Frontiers Fish Gallery
<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Red Dottyback
      Red Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,839
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Labracinus cyclophthalmus
      Common Names: Red Dottyback, Firetail Devil, Dampiera, Red Grouper
      Max. size: 22.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 20 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific = widely distributed throughout the Indo-Malayan Archipelago, from southern Japan, south to the Northwest Shelf of Australia, and east to New Ireland, Papua New Guinea.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 14-15. Lower lip uninterrupted at symphysis. Vomerine teeth relatively large, arranged in a chevron. Caudal fin rounded; upper part with 5 - 6 procurrent rays and 9 principal rays. Lateral line with anterodorsal series of 43 - 62 (usually 48 - 62) tubed scales extending from gill opening, and a peduncular series of 12 - 14 (usually 18 - 22) tubed scales. Dorsal and anal fins with distinct scaly sheaths.
      Biology: Found near shelter of coral or rock of shallow reefs, with moderate surge or currents where in spread-out groups of mixed sexes. Moves about activity through the gutters and passages. Feeds on small fishes. Frequently enters the aquarium fish trade, and has been bred in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: This aggressive species can be destructuve to a typical tank community. It will eat ornamental crustaceans and smaller, passive fish (including gobies). It does best with Groupers, Snappers, Triggers, Large Hawkfish, Large Squirrelfish, Larger Angelfish, and eels. The Red Dottyback will bash a fish against a rock or coral piece, if the fish is too large to swallow whole.
      · Views: 657

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Red Dottyback; Dampiera; Grouper; Firetail Devil


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.