<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      41Howson_s_dottyback
      Howson's Dottyback

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis howsoni
      Common Names: Howson's Dottyback, Thinstriped Dottyback
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range - 23 m
      Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 26; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 14. Anterior tips of palatine tooth patches directed medially behind posterolateral arms of vomerine tooth patch; large dark spot at posterior corner of operculum; color pattern sexually dimorphic, male overall orange anteriorly and purplish grey posteriorly, female entirely purplish grey; neither sex with narrow white bar on head just behind eye.
      Biology: Found on sand-rubble bottom, around low rocky outcrops. Occurs in pairs
      Aquarium Care: This species is aggressive and territorial. It should be housed with larger fish that can look after themselves, such as Surgeonfish, Triggers, Larger Angelfish, Larger Hawkfish, and Groupers. The Howson's Dottyback may attack and kill smaller or same-sized fish. Will eat ornamental shrimp and smaller stomatopods, but won't harm more desirable inverts. Similar to P. quinquedentatus, P. steenei, and P. moorei.
      · Views: 723

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Howson\'s Dottyback, Thinstriped Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.