<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Mango Angelfish
      Mango Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge shepardi
      Common Names: Mango Angelfish, Shepard's Pygmy Angelfish, Shepard's Dwarf Angel
      Max. size: 9.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 56 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific = known only from the Mariana and Ogasawara Islands; possibly a population southwest of Palau.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-18. Its ground color is variable, ranging from almost red to light apricot. The barring can be reduced to a small patch behind the operculum, and in rare cases, be entirely absent. The blue trim on the soft dorsal and anal fins is absent or reduced in females and highly developed in males.
      Biology: A common species found singly or in small groups in exposed outer reef slopes and occasionally in clear lagoon reefs. Prefers areas of mixed dead and living corals with numerous shelter holes and passages. Feeds mainly on benthic algae. Forms harems of 3-7 individuals. Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of live rock to hide. May nip at sessile inverts, such as LPS, soft coral polyps, and clams. Will act aggressively towards members of its species, or fish with similar shape especially when established.
      · Views: 893
      · Tags: 2
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Mango Angelfish; Shepard\'s Pygmy Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.