<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Blue-Striped Dottyback
      Blue-Striped Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis springeri
      Common Names: Blue-Striped Dottyback, Springer's Dottyback
      Max. size: 5.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 60 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 27°C
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Red Sea.
      Biology: A common inhabitant of lagoon and seaward reefs. Found among corals. Has been reared in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places. This species is hardy, active, and moderately aggressive. In smaller tanks it will bother anthias, dart gobies, fire gobies and fairy wrasses. The Blue-Striped Dottyback does best with kept one to a tank, unless a mated pair, or in large well aquascaped aquariums. It accepts a wide variety of aquarim foods, and will eat small bristleworms and smaller ornamental shrimps. Enjoys the shelter of branching stony corals, and hiding places in the rock. The flashes of blue on black body make this a favorite fish among hobbysits.
      · Views: 963

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blue-Striped Dottyback; Springer\'s Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.