<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Magenta Dottyback
      Magenta Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis porphyreus (also referenced as Pictichromis porphyrea)
      Common Names: Magenta Dottyback, Purple Dottyback, Strawberry Dottyback
      Max. size: 6.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 6 - 65 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines to Samoa, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Moluccas and Admiralty Islands; Palau, Caroline Islands, and southern Marshalls in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21-22; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 11-12. Easily identified by the bright purple color that looks bright blue in sunlit underwater conditions.
      Biology: Hovers above coral or rubble and inhabits steep outer reef slopes and outer channel walls.
      Aquarium Care: This species is less aggressive than others in the genus, however, it can display aggression in a passive community tank. It is known to bother grammas, dart gobies, small wrasses, and other small mild-mannered fish (especially true in smaller tanks). The Magenta Dottyback is moderately hardy, and will eat most captive foods. Feed a varied diet that includes color-enhancing fare to help keep the bright coloration. In the wild this fish is very nervous, tends to stay near its hiding spot, and eats zooplankton.
      · Views: 1,041

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Magenta Dottyback; Purple Strawberry Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.