<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orange Dottyback
      Orange Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis aldabraensis
      Common Names: Orange Dottyback, Arabian Bluelined Dottyback, Neon Dottyback
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: demersal; marine
      Distribution: Indian Ocean: Aldabra, Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
      Biology: A cryptic species, quick to take shelter. Found in bays among rocky rubble, on fringing reefs among coralline algae, rubble, boulders and live hard corals, in tide pools and even under oil rigs living in Coca-Cola cans on muddy substrate. Has been reared in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: This species does well in a moderately aggressive communty tank. Tankmates that are the same or smaller size can be attacked by the Orange Dottyback. It is better to house this fish with species that can look after themselves, such as, Larger Angelfish, Large Damselfish, Surgeonfish, and Hawkfish. It is also noted that this species does not do well with wrasses (in the wild, one study showed no wrasses in the area of this species). If fed a varied diet, this species will retain its color (including mysid shrimp, frozen preparations, krill, brine shrimp, marine fish, crustacean flesh). The Orange Dottyback will eat small tubeworms, ornamental shrimp, and fireworms, even those too big to swallow whole.
      · Views: 1,489

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Orange Dottyback; Arabian Bluelined Neon Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.