<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orangeback Angelfish
      Orangeback Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge acanthops
      Common Name: Orangeback Angelfish, African Flameback Angelfish, African Pygmy Angelfish
      Max. size: 8.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~3 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 6 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Somalia to East London, South Africa. Also around oceanic islands. Common off East Africa.
      Morphology: Head, upper sides, dorsal, and caudal fins golden yellow; lower two-thirds of the body and the anal fin black with numerous close-set purple spots.
      Biology: Inhabits areas with coral rubble and frequently occurs in small groups of up to about 10 individuals. Feeds on small invertebrates and algae. Spawns at sunset; male stimulating the emission of eggs with biting motions on female's abdomen; eggs released and abandoned in open water without any particular parental care. Popular aquarium fish in Natal. Occasionally exported from Kenya.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of places to swim and hide. May nip at sessile inverts, such as Tridacnid clams, LPS, and soft coral polyps. This fish, as with other dwarf angels, can be territorial with other fish of its own species, and other dwarf angels.

      · Views: 868
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Orangeback Angelfish; African Flameback Pygmy Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.