<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lyretail Dottyback
      Lyretail Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudochromis steenei
      Common Names: Lyretail Dottyback, Steene's Dottyback
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 8 - 100 m
      Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Indonesia and northern Australia.
      Morphology: Male with a narrow white bar behind the eye, broad dark margins on the pelvic and anal fins, and slightly orange coloration on the upper and lower margins of the caudal fin. Female is dark gray in color with a blue line behind the eye and may or may not have a yellow tail. In males, the pelvic fins are longer than those of the female.
      Biology: Inhabits coastal patch reefs on soft bottom slopes. Highly territorial and aggressive. This and related species have been known to bite the camera housings of divers and kill aquarium tank mates.
      Aquarium Care: Yikes!!! Talk about aggressive, this species is extremely aggressive both in the aquarium and on the reef. It's large canine teeth can inflict damage. Fish of smaller, similar, or sometimes larger size will be attacked and killed by the Lyretail Dottyback. This species should be housed with tankmates that can look out for themselves, such as, Larger Hawkfish, Groupers, Triggers, Larger Angelfish, and Surgeonfish. The Lyretail Dottyback will eat crustaceans, including Stomatopods, ornamental shrimps and crabs.
      · Views: 741

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lyretail Dottyback; Steene\'s Dottyback


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.