<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Hidden Dottyback
      Hidden Dottyback

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudoplesiops typus
      Common Names: Hidden Dottyback, Ringeyed Dottyback, Hidden Basslet
      Max. size: 4.6 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 15 - 65 m
      Distribution: Western Central Pacific = Borneo to the Solomon Islands, north to the Philippines, south to northwestern Australia and Queensland; Marshall Islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-26; Anal spines: 2-3; Anal soft rays: 14-16. Variable from pale yellow to red.
      Biology: Found in reef crests and lagoons; also near coral heads
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places. This species is very secretive, and will hide most of the time. It will occasionally come out to grab pieces of food once it is comfortable in the captive environment. The Hidden Dottyback may pick on small docile species in smaller tanks, howeve,r it is not an overly aggressive fish towards unrelated tankmates. Feed a varied diet and color-enhancing food to help this species retain its coloration. One per tank, unless a very large system.
      · Views: 725

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Hidden Dottyback; Ringeyed Basslet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.