<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Copperband Butterflyfish
      Copperband Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chelmon rostratus
      Common Names: Copperband Butterflyfish, Copperbanded Butterflyfish, Beaked Butterflyfish, Beaked Coralfish, Orangestripe Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 25 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific = Andaman Sea to Ryukyu Islands and Australia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 28-30; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 19-21. Easily identified by the yellow banding and long snout. Juveniles similar to adults. Distinguished from C. marginalis by its color pattern and number of dorsal fin rays (fewer in C. rostratus.
      Biology: A common species found singly and in pairs along rocky shores and coral reefs; also in estuaries and silty inner reefs. Territorial species.
      Aquarium Care: This species, unfortunately, has varied survival rates in captivity. Some hobbyists find this species difficult due to the variance of hardiness. Each specimen would have to be looked at as an individual. Some specimens acclimate to their new environment within a few days and start to eat fresh and frozen foods, while others refuse to eat or accept any foods other than live. There are some aquarists that can salvage this fish, and even hand feed them. Keep with non-aggressive tankmates. The Copperband Butterflyfish will be aggressive toward members of the same or similar species, unless a male-female pair. May nip at LPS, some soft corals, and zoanthids. Usually safe with SPS. Great for control of Aiptasia spp. and polychaete worms. Live foods may be needed to get the Copperband to eat. These include live freshwater clams or black mussels with their shells broken open. They should be offered mysid shrimp, marine fish, crustacean and frozen carnivore preparations.
      · Views: 1,702
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Copperband Butterflyfish; Copperbanded Butterfly; Beaked Coralfish; Orangestripe Butterflyfish

  1.   Tue December 22, 2015 7:36am Rating: 10.00 
    1. N1Husker
      RF Staff


      Registered: July 2011
      Location: Olalla, WA.
      Posts: 1,470

      I just bought one and he is eating and picking at the rocks. I hope he does well. 12/19/2015

      ------------------------------
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.