<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      · Next image »

      Arabian Butterflyfish
      Arabian Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

       · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon melapterus
      Common Names: Arabian Butterflyfish, Black-Finned Melon Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman; off the Red Sea coast of Yemen and other islands to the south. Although the type locality was stated to be Reunion and cited by several references as occurring there, it is probably erroneous; the species apparently does not occur in the Mascarenes.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 19-21; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-19
      Biology: Found in coral rich areas of shallow coastal reefs. Occasionally in aggregations. Feeds exclusively on coral polyps.
      Aquarium Care: This species has a poor survival rate in captivity. Its diet is strictly stony coral polyps, which is difficult to duplicate in the aquarium.
      · Views: 1,483
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Arabian Butterflyfish; Black-Finned Melon Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.