<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Atoll Butterflyfish
      Atoll Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon mertensii
      Common Names: Atoll Butterflyfish, Merten's Butterflyfish, Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Chevron Butterflyfish, Orangetail Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 12.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 10 - 120 m
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean = Ryukyu Islands to the Philippines and extending to Lord Howe, Rapa and Tuamoto islands. Replaced by Chaetodon madagascariensis in the Indian Ocean, Chaetodon xanthurus in southeast Asia, and Chaetodon paucifasciatus in the Red Sea.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-17. Body color is white with 4-5 chevron-shaped blackish bands on the sides. The posterior portion of the trunk, the adjacent dorsal and anal fins, and the posterior portion of the caudal fin are yellow. A vertical black bar runs (uninterrupted) across the eye.
      Biology: Inhabit deep lagoons and seaward reefs. Occur singly or in pairs. Feed on algae and small benthic invertebrates. Oviparous. May hybridize with C. xanthurus.
      Aquarium Care: Best kept with nonaggressive tankmates in peaceful surroundings. This species id fairly hardy, and will accept a varied diet, which includes algae (marine and Spirulina) and meaty foods. The Atoll Butterflyfish may act aggressively towards members of the same or similar species. Can be housed with some of the more noxious soft corals.
      · Views: 949
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ******* 7.00
      Keywords: Atoll Butterflyfish; Merten\'s Pearlscale Chevron Butterfly; Orangescale Butterfly

  1.   Sat July 27, 2013 6:17pm Rating: 7.00 
    1. SaltwaterRookie
      New Forum member!


      Registered: July 2013
      Location: Keller
      Posts: 7

      {ppcode}
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.