<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Blackcap Basslet
      Blackcap Basslet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Gramma melacara

      Common Names: Blackcap Basslet, Blackcap Gramma

      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; Ref. 7251)

      Environment: reef-associated; marine ; depth range 11 - 60 m;
      Temperature 22 - 27ºC

      Distribution: Western Central Atlantic = West Indies including the Bahamas and Central America.

      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9

      Biology: A solitary species found on nearly vertical cliffs and drop-offs beyond outer reefs. Often upside-down. Retreats into recesses when alarmed. Has been reared in captivity. Most common in water more than 30 m deep. Gradually replaces G. loreto at depths of 15-30m

      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places. This species is durable and has a similar temperment as the Royal Gramma (G. loreto). The male Blackcap Basslet can get pretty aggressive once it is established and comfortable in the tank, especially around his cave/hiding spot. This species is generally more on the shy side vs. G. loreto, and should be kept with less aggressive tankmates. The Blackcap Basslet does better with less-intense lighting. As long as there are plenty of hiding places, and the tank is of a larger size, this species can be kept in groups (1 med. and 2 smaller). They may eat small shrimps.
      · Views: 973

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blackcap Basslet; Gramma


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.