<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Pacific Redfin Butterflyfish
      Pacific Redfin Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon lunulatus
      Common Names: Pacific Redfin Butterflyfish, Oval Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific = widespread from Japan and Australia to the Tuamoto Islands and Hawaii. Replaced by Chaetodon trifasciatus in the Indian Ocean. The two species differ in their color pattern (C. trifasciatus has blue on its sides, an orange bar at the base of the tail, etc.), and, on rare occasions, they will form heterospecific pairs where their distributions overlap (i.e., Bali).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-22; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-21. Distinguished by grey caudal peduncle.
      Biology: Occurs in monogamous pairs in coastal coral-rich areas. Juveniles hide among branches of small corals, often in lagoons. Feeds solely on live corals.
      Aquarium Care: A poor choice for the hobby, as they require a strict diet of coral polyps that is difficult (if not impossible) to replicate in the closed environment. On a very rare occasion, a juvenile specimen can be taught to eat captive foods. This species is doomed in captivity.
      · Views: 1,166

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Pacific Redfin Butterflyfish; Oval Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.