<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Ornate Butterflyfish
      Ornate Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon ornatissimus
      Common Names: Ornate Butterflyfish, Clown Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 36 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Sri Lanka to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe and Rapa Islands; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-28; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 20-23. Body is white with orange to orange-brown oblique bands on the sides. Two broad yellow-edged black bars are on the head; one running across the eye and another on the snout.
      Biology: Occur in clear waters and coral-rich areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. However, it is only common in seaward reefs. Juveniles are solitary, living among branching corals, while adults are almost always in pairs and are home-ranging. Feed exclusively on coral tissue. Oviparous.
      Aquarium Care: A poor choice for the hobby, as they require a strict diet of coral polyps that is difficult (if not impossible) to replicate in the closed environment. On a very rare occasion, a juvenile specimen can be taught to eat captive foods. This species is doomed in captivity.
      · Views: 1,301

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Ornate Butterflyfish; Clown Butterflyfish

  1.   Sun July 24, 2005 2:22am Rating: 10.00 
    1. mauidiver01
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2005
      Location: Roseville CA
      Posts: 10

      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.