<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Muller's Butterflyfish
      Muller's Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chelmon muelleri
      Common Names: Muller's Butterflyfish, Muller's Coralfish, Mulleri Butterflyfish, Blackfin Coralfish
      Max. size: 20.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; brackish; marine
      Distribution: Western Pacific = found exclusively on coastal reefs and estuaries of Queensland. Recently recorded from northwestern Australia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9-10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 26-30; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-21
      Biology: Prefers algae covered and mud bottoms areas of estuaries and coastal reefs. Usually occur in pairs. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.
      Aquarium Care: Sometimes available in the hobby, and sought after by rare butterfly collectors. Will likely eat Aiptasia spp. anemones.
      · Views: 928

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Muller\'s Butterflyfish; Coralfish; Mulleri Butterflyfish

  1.   Mon November 21, 2005 10:44am Rating: 10.00 
    1. eRPee
      New Forum member!


      Registered: October 2004
      Location: Breda - Holland
      Posts: 12

      This is one of my favourites in my tank!
      A really personable fish, always curious.
      Pretty hard to get though and a very picky eater...
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit eRPee's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.