<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Multiband Butterflyfish
      Multiband Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon multicinctus
      Common Names: Multiband Butterflyfish, Pebbled Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 30 m
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific = Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-26; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-20
      Biology: Feeds mainly on coral polyps, also polychaete worms and small shrimps. Usually seen in pairs.
      Aquarium Care: Will eat coral polyps. This species is sometimes regarded as hardy, while others claim it is not, depending on acclimation to captive foods.
      · Views: 746

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Multiband Butterflyfish; Pebbled Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.