<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Marquesan Butterflyfish
      Marquesan Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon declivis
      Common Names: Marquesan Butterflyfish, Declivis Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean = Christmas Island. Eastern Central Pacific: Line and Marquesan islands.
      Biology: Found over rocky and sandy bottoms. Because of its limited distribution and deep dwelling habits, it will probably remain unknown in the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide with plenty of live rock and hiding places. This species is a rare/occasional import that's in high demand. It is readily adaptable and will accept captive foods. The Marquesan Butterflyfish is a peaceful and shy fish, that would do well with non aggressive tankmates. Will eat coral polyps, feather dusters and anemones.
      · Views: 823

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Marquesan Butterflyfish; Declivis Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.