<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lemon Butterflyfish
      Lemon Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon miliaris
      Common Names: Lemon Butterflyfish, Milletseed Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 13.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 250 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific = Johnston Island and Hawaii.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-23; Anal spines: 2-3; Anal soft rays: 17-20. Body is generally yellow or white with vertical rows of spots on the sides. A broad black bar runs vertically through eye from edge of sub opercle, and a black spot is on the caudal peduncle.
      Biology: Inhabit shallow reef flats. Form schools at midwater to feed on plankton and benthic invertebrates. Also on shallow seamounts.
      Aquarium Care: Provide with plenty of swimming room and tankmates that are not aggressive. In the wild this species feeds mainly on a diet of copepods, but it also eats salps, amphipods, larvaceans, fish eggs, ostracods and mysid shrimps on occasion. It will occasionally pick at LPS. The Lemon Butterfly is relatively easy to keep and is a beginner suited butterflyfish. It will meast captive foods, and should be offered a variety. Can be kept singly, paired, or in small groups (as long as introduced together). This is a peaceful fish, and won't bother other fish of same or similar species. The bright yellow color of the Lemon Butterflyfish will fade in captivity, but a vitamin-enriched diet and/or color enhancing foods may help.
      · Views: 1,087

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lemon Butterflyfish; Milletseed Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.