<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Mitratus Butterflyfish
      Mitratus Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon mitratus
      Common Names: Mitratus Butterflyfish, Indian Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 30 - 70 m
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean = known only from Mauritius, Reunion, Madagascar, Amirante, Christmas Island, and Cocos-Keeling Atoll south of Sumatra. Probably widely distributed around the islands of the tropical Indian Ocean.
      Biology: Not much is known of this deep-dwelling butterfly, but recent observations indicate that it can form small groups of up to 5 individuals and inhabits steep outer reef drop-offs in rubble areas or among growths of black coral and sea fans.
      Aquarium Care: This is a deep water species best kept in a dimly lit tank, or acclimated to higher lighting provided caves/shelter. This is a hard to find, bold and hardy species. Will eat a variety of sessile invertebrates, including tube worms, gorgonian and coral polyps. It may also feed on zooplankton. An interesting note, this species has been seen swimming upside down with bellies pointed at the cave ceiling.
      · Views: 1,125

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Mitratus Butterflyfish; Indian Butterflyfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.