<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Golden-Striped Butterflyfish
      Golden-Striped Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon aureofasciatus
      Common Names: Golden-Striped Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 12.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; brackish; marine; depth range 5 - 15 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific = northern Australia, from Western Australia to the Great Barrier Reef; New Guinea and perhaps further into Melanesia. Very closely related to Chaetodon rainfordi and the two species are sympatric over part of their ranges. The Golden-Striped Butterflyfish is common on coastal reefs, often in the vicinity of estuaries and lagoon reefs. It is most common among staghorn coral (Acropora spp.) or on reefs composed of both macroalgae and hard coral.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-22; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-18; Vertebrae: 24. Body nearly circular. Preopercle obtuse-angled, smooth to finely serrate. Eye diameter is greater than snout length. Dorsal and anal fins strongly and equally rounded and do not appear confluent with caudal fin. Pelvic fins long, extending as far as second anal fin spine base. Juveniles similar in shape to adults. Axillary scale present. Color: Eyebands join at nape and extend to chest as two indistinct lines, the anterior lines again joined. Indistinct dark bordered light stripe in interorbital.
      Biology: Inhabits coastal and inner reefs; juveniles among branching corals. Solitary or paired
      Aquarium Care: This species is a very poor choice for the closed system, as it is an obligate stony coral feeder. The feeding requirements to keep this fish sustained would be very difficult to meet.
      · Views: 1,451

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Golden Striped Butterflyfish; Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.