<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Black Butterflyfish
      Black Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon flavirostris
      Common Names: Black Butterflyfish, Flavirostris Butterfly, Yellow-Faced Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Great Barrier Reef, New South Wales, Australia, Lord Howe Island, to New Caledonia, Fiji, Samoa, the Cook, Rapa and Pitcairn Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-27; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 20-21. Overall color is blackish with broad rim of yellow on dorsal caudal and anal fins. The snout is yellow with white tips. A black bump is on the forehead. Larger black butterflyfish are much more spectacular in color than juveniles or adolescents. Small juveniles have a black stripe through the eye, a black spot on the posterior part of the dorsal fin, no or little orange on the face and yellow ventral fins.
      Biology: Found in coral rich to algae-covered rocky areas of lagoon and seaward reefs including estuarine areas. Usually paired. Omnivorous and feeds on algae, coral, and small benthic invertebrates. Maintaining this species in captivity is difficult.
      Aquarium Care: Very poor success rate in the hobby, this species is shy and often non-feeding. May have a better survival rate with experienced/advanced aquarists and an ideal aquarium setting. This fish feeds on coral polyps, algae, and small invertebrates in the wild, and may require an identical environment for success.
      · Views: 931

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Black Butterflyfish; Flavirostris Butterfly; Yellow-Faced Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.