<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Aurora Basslet
      Aurora Basslet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Liopropoma aurora
      Common Names: Aurora Basslet, Sunset Basslet, Yellowmargin Basslet
      Max. size: 17.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 49 - 184 m
      Climate: deep-water; Temperature 21 - 27ºC
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific = Hawaiian Islands.
      Biology: A deep-water species that is rarely captured.
      Aquarium Care: The Aurora Basslet grows to a much larger length than most members of the Liopropoma genus. Because of the size, it is more of a threat to crustaceans and small fishes. This species is a deep water species, and will be out more frequently if kept in a dimly lit aquarium (in a shallow water tank, it will hide more).
      · Views: 910

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Aurora Basslet; Sunset Yellowmargin Basslet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.