<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      41peppermint_basslet
      Peppermint Basslet

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Liopropoma rubre
      Common Names: Peppermint Basslet, Swissguard Basslet
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 45 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to northern South America.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 6-7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12. Body yellow-orange with 5 wide black lines along side bordered by red above and below. Large black spot on second dorsal fin; similar spot on anal fin; caudal fin has 2 black spots connected by black bar. Both the candy (Lipropoma carmabi) and peppermint basslet have alternating stripes running from the nose to tail. Liopropoma carmabi has pale blue edges around the spot on the dorsal and caudal fins, lacks a spot on the anal fin, and its stripes are orange and lavender, while those of the peppermint basslet are reddish-brown and pinkish-tan. The candy basslet is definitely a more stunning fish.
      Biology: A solitary species inhabiting deep recesses of coral reefs. Common, but secretive and rarely seen.
      Aquarium Care: This species is difficult to capture, so is not commonly seen in the hobby (and will be pricey when available). The Peppermint Basslet should be kept with non-aggressive species. More than one can be kept in a large tank, however, the dominant fish may be aggressive toward the subordinate. If one individual is hiding all of the time, then it is probably getting picked on, and may need to be seperated.
      · Views: 1,189

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Peppermint Basslet; Swissguard Basslet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.