<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Pinstripe Reef Basslet
      Pinstripe Reef Basslet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Liopropoma susumi
      Common Names: Pinstripe Reef Basslet, Meteor Reef Basslet; Meteor Perch; Pinstriped Basslet
      Max. size: 9.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 34 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Line Islands and Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Reunion and New Caledonia; Palau to the eastern Caroline and Marshall islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8 Light gray changing to light red on the caudal peduncle and caudal fin. There are eight (or possibly nine) brown stripes on the body. It also has a reddish brown streak on the side of the snout in front of the eye.
      Biology: The pinstripe basslet occurs around lagoon patch reefs as well as deep drop-offs in crevices and caves. It is considered to be the most abundant species in this genus in the Indo-Pacific.
      Aquarium Care: Liopropoma species are well suited to a minireef with penty of hiding places. Two different species can be kept together if introduced at the same time. Unless a very large system, it is recommended only one specimen per tank. They will eat most prepared foods, as well as frozen preparations for carnivores, shaved shrimp, and will also feed on small crustaceans (i.e. amphipods and copepods). They may hide for several days before venturing out. If housed with large competitive fish, they may not eat and will constantly hide. Non-aggressive to other fish.
      · Views: 902

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Pinstripe Reef Basslet; Meteor Perch; Pinstriped Basslet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.