<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Ridgeback Basslet
      Ridgeback Basslet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Liopropoma mowbrayi
      Common Names: Ridgeback Basslet, Cave Basslet
      Max. size: 9.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 30 - 60 m
      Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA) and Bahamas to northern South America.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 6-7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12. Snout relatively long; yellow band from tip of snout and chin to eye.
      Biology: A solitary species inhabiting rocky and reef areas. Reported to prefer smaller reef interstices. Usually found in pairs.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places. This species is secretive and does best when kept with non-aggressive species. More than one Ridgeback Basslet can be kept in a larger tank, and can also be kept with others in the genus. Not commonly seen due to the depth it is found, so it is pricey when available.
      · Views: 642

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Ridgeback Basslet; Cave Basslet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.