<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Vermiculated Angelfish
      Vermiculated Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus
      Common Names: Vermiculated Angelfish, Singapore Angelfish
      Max. size: 18.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~7 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = Japan to Indonesia, Sri Lanka and east to Papua New Guinea. Reported from Mentawai Islands. May consist of two separate species, one with an all-yellow tail and the other mostly gray tail.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-18. Closely resembles a butterflyfish in body shape, but is easily identified as an angelfish by its strong opercular spine. May consist of two separate species, one with an all-yellow tail and the other mostly gray tail.
      Biology: Inhabits continental shelf reefs; not usually found around oceanic islands. Feeds on sponges, tunicates, and filamentous algae. Forms small groups. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Provide a lot of hiding spaces. The Vermiculated Angelfish may nip at zoanthids, eat soft corals and is risky with LPS. With adequate hiding places, a good diet, and nonagressive fish, the chances of success with this species is increased. Has a butterfly-like appearance.
      · Views: 1,082
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Vermiculated Angelfish; Singapore Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.