<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Potter's Angelfish
      Potter's Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge potteri
      Common Names: Potter's Angelfish, Russet Angelfish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~4 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range - 5 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific = Johnston and Hawaiian Islands.
      Morphology: Bright orange with irregular, close-set, thin, vertical black stripes on body, head, and fins; the dorsal, caudal, and anal fins with bright blue margin; the pectoral and pelvic fins orange to bright yellow.
      Biology: Inhabits rock, coral, or rubble areas of seaward reefs; juveniles occasionally in 5 m. Feeds on algae and detritus. Peak reproductive activity occurs from mid-December through May. Spawns at dusk during the week before full moon.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places in live rock. May nip at Tridacnid clams, zoanthids, LPS, and soft corals. It may act aggressively toward members of the same genus and fish introduced after it's territory is established (especially in smaller sized tanks). A popular species and hardy under appropriate settings.

      · Views: 1,132

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Potter\'s Angelfish; Russet Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.