<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Herald's Angelfish
      Herald's Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge heraldi
      Common Names: Herald's Angelfish, Yellow Angelfish, False Lemonpeel Angelfish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~4 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 90 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean = Taiwan to the Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 15; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17. Overall color is bright yellow to bright yellow orange with a dusky olive patch with yellow spots behind the eye.
      Biology: Inhabits steep outer reef slopes, occasionally on lagoon reefs. Herbivorous. Forms harems of 2-4 individuals. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade.
      Aquarium Care: Rock work to provide a lot of area to graze. Might nip at Tridacnid clams, LPS, zoanthids, possibly soft coral polyps. Usually the Herald's Angelfish is not aggressive toward other fish, unless they are of a related dwarf angel species.

      · Views: 1,198
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Herald\'s Angelfish; Yellow False Lemonpeel Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.