<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Fingered Dragonet
      Fingered Dragonet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Dactylopus dactylopus
      Common Names: Fingered Dragonet, Finger Dragonet
      Max. size: 30.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 55 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to northwestern Australia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 4; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 7. Identified by the finger-like separate first rays of the ventral fins, and distinguished from the similar D. kuiteri in usually having 8 divided rays in the second dorsal fin (versus 9), the fin with a distinct horizontal pattern of lines in adults, and males have long filaments on the first dorsal fin (versus short or absent). Body moderately depressed. Preopercular spine with processes on both inner and outer sides. Pelvic spine and 1st pelvic ray fused into an elongate rod, separated from the other pelvic rays. Attains 10 cm SL.
      Biology: Lives on sand-weed bottoms. Inhabits protected sand and mud flats and slopes at depths of 1 to 55 m; also include estuaries and deep water
      Aquarium Care: This species is challenging to feed. To successfully keep the Finger Dragonet, it should be introduced to a mature, large, peaceful reef tank, with well-established live rock and sand, and/or a productive refugium. This species is peaceful except with members of the same species, and possibly other dragonets. Keep with non-aggressive feeders. Needs plenty of open sand bottom and will bury itself when threatened or at night. May require special feeding. Offer meaty foods (including shaved shrimp or viamin-enriched live brine) using a long pipette, airline tubing, or turkey baster to place items near the fish on the substrate.
      · Views: 1,456

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Fingered Dragonet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.